Compound Interest Calculator
See how savings or an investment could grow with compound interest. Add a starting amount, an interest rate and regular contributions, and see the final balance split into what you put in and what you earned — plus the value in today’s dollars.
Result
Estimate- Future balance
- $47,526.55
- Total deposited
- $34,000.00
- Interest earned
- $13,526.55
Growth over time
Starting amount: $10,000.00 · Final: $47,526.55
Year-by-year table
| Year | Deposited | Interest | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $12,400.00 | $567.39 | $12,967.39 |
| 2 | $14,800.00 | $1,286.60 | $16,086.60 |
| 3 | $17,200.00 | $2,165.39 | $19,365.39 |
| 4 | $19,600.00 | $3,211.93 | $22,811.93 |
| 5 | $22,000.00 | $4,434.80 | $26,434.80 |
| 6 | $24,400.00 | $5,843.03 | $30,243.03 |
| 7 | $26,800.00 | $7,446.09 | $34,246.09 |
| 8 | $29,200.00 | $9,253.96 | $38,453.96 |
| 9 | $31,600.00 | $11,277.11 | $42,877.11 |
| 10 | $34,000.00 | $13,526.55 | $47,526.55 |
- Projection only — it assumes a constant rate and regular contributions, and real returns will vary. It isn’t a guarantee or financial advice.
How this is calculated
- Starting amount$10,000.00
- Nominal rate → effective annual rate5.12%
5% compounded monthly - Total contributions added$24,000.00
$200.00 monthly, over 10 years - Interest earned (compounded)$13,526.55
Interest earns further interest each month — that compounding is the growth beyond your deposits.
- Final balance after 10 years$47,526.55
$34,000.00 + $13,526.55
Assumptions
- Nominal 5% p.a. compounding monthly (effective 5.12% a year).
- Contributions of 200 monthly, paid at the end of each period.
- No fees applied.
- Inflation not applied.
Worked example
Start with $10,000 at 5% p.a. compounding monthly and add $200 a month for 10 years. You deposit $34,000 in total, and compounding adds roughly $13,500 in interest — a balance near $47,500. The year-by-year table shows how the interest share grows over time.
Official sources
- ASIC Moneysmart — compound interest calculatorCompound interest is interest earned on your initial amount plus previously earned interest.
Frequently asked questions
How much does $10,000 grow in 10 years?
It depends on the rate and how often interest compounds. At 5% a year compounding monthly, $10,000 grows to about $16,470 in 10 years with no extra contributions. Adding regular deposits increases it substantially — enter your own numbers above to see the split between deposits and interest.
What if I add $200 a month?
Regular contributions are where compounding really builds up. On top of a $10,000 start at 5% compounding monthly, adding $200 a month for 10 years reaches roughly $47,500 — about $34,000 deposited and the rest earned as interest. Change the amount and frequency above to match your plan.
What’s the difference between daily and monthly compounding?
More frequent compounding means interest is added to your balance more often, so it starts earning its own interest sooner. The difference is real but usually small: at 5%, daily compounding gives an effective rate of about 5.13% a year versus 5.12% for monthly. This calculator lets you pick the frequency.
How does inflation affect the result?
Inflation reduces what your future balance can actually buy. If you enter an inflation rate, we also show the balance in “today’s dollars” — the future amount discounted back at that inflation rate — so you can judge its real purchasing power, not just the headline number.
Is this a guaranteed return?
No. This is a projection that assumes a constant rate and regular contributions. Real investment returns vary year to year and can be negative. Use it to understand how compounding works and to compare scenarios, not as a prediction or financial advice.
Related calculators
Reviewed 1 November 2026. A projection for general information — it assumes a constant rate and isn’t a guarantee of returns or financial advice.